PDA

View Full Version : My signal is cutting out too.



KCXLT
05-05-2002, 06:20 PM
I've got BEV on a dual LNB. The upstairs receiver is fine. The downstairs one cuts out like a digital break up. I suspected bad wiring or connector but today I was fooling around. Here's what I found. If I have both receivers on the picture seems to be good. When I change the channel on the upstairs receiver the picture on the downstairs one breaks up for a couple of seconds then appears to be ok. As soon as I turn the upstairs receiver off, the downstairs one starts to break up again. Could this be a bad LNB? Or what else?

Thanks

wysiwyg
05-05-2002, 10:55 PM
My 4 recievers are doing that too. My multiwitch makes noises as well so I think they are related.

For some reason other channels are always fine ? Strange...

Good channels include (119-vie, 399 courtv, 502 Headline news (most new digital channels in general)

Poor channels include (212 CFTO, 214 City, 500, CNN, 118 - TV5, 120 RFO...)

See my other post about the multiswitch making noises.

KCXLT
05-06-2002, 12:37 AM
I know mine was making noise on 400 and 200. I'm still suspecting the LNB, but who knows. What type of multi-switch do you have. I was going to get one if I have to run new wires in from the dish.

mika911
05-06-2002, 05:50 AM
My multiswitch is outside, but you can hear it if you listen and feel it swithing over inside.

They aren't supposed to do that?

Mackem73
05-06-2002, 12:58 PM
I have 2 receivers ( 4700 - 2700 ) have noticed lately on some channels (mainly CBC 210 )small areas of the picture will break up. This only happens on the 4700 and only when it is on alone. Could it be trouble with the transponder that certain channels are transmitted on.

Grunge
05-06-2002, 01:49 PM
Mine makes noise every time I swith channels (fortunately it is in the furnace room). I believe it is supposed to do so as it has from day one.

Filthy
05-06-2002, 02:31 PM
My Radio Shack multiswitch makes a clicking sound when the channel is changed. Always has and it works just fine.

KCXLT
05-07-2002, 02:04 AM
Which model did you get from RS? I see one online and it looks like it has a hook-up for an adapter for power. I've read here about ones that don't need external power.

wysiwyg
05-07-2002, 12:22 PM
I got one from radio shack and it does indeed have the hookup for DC 20-25V. However it is optional. Only required if you have long cable runs as they claim the voltage could drop.

**DONOTDELETE**
05-07-2002, 02:16 PM
THIS IS A BEV PROBLEM!!! They know about it and they say they are working on it, they did software upgrades on 2700's and 3700's on Friday and it did not go smoothly. My advice call and complain!

Filthy
05-07-2002, 02:25 PM
I'm at work so I can't check the model for you. I think it is the only one they sell and it cost $100. It does have the option of using a power adapter, but I don't use it.

KCXLT
05-09-2002, 01:19 AM
Thanks for the reply. I was going to get it to hopefully solve my break up problems, but it appears maybe I should be complaining to BEV.

wysiwyg
05-09-2002, 11:28 PM
Yeah, I finally contacted ExpressVu and it turns out that it is a know issue with some 2700 receivers. I have 2 of them, but only 1 is causing the digital artifacts on all other receivers. When I unplug it, all the others work fine. so this is what I do in the meantime.

KCXLT
05-11-2002, 01:33 AM
What are they going to do about it. I'll have to call and complain, my 3700 is causing problems.

wysiwyg
05-22-2002, 12:09 AM
I think we should all continue to complain and request a fix ASAP. Is not, they should send us a replacement (3100 woul be nice /forums/images/icons/smile.gif )

KCXLT
05-22-2002, 03:02 AM
I like that idea.

Lacona
05-22-2002, 12:21 PM
Yeah, I called them with the same problem. I was given the standard we're working on it line as well.

wysiwyg
05-23-2002, 11:13 PM
Has anyone yet ask for compensation for the trouble ? A few PPV movies or some sort of cedit would be nice and make us happy while they work on the problem.

Bev...Are you listening ?

wysiwyg
06-19-2002, 06:34 PM
Seems like the problem has gone away. I haven't had the need to unplug my receivers for a few days now. Anyone else still experiencing this ?

**DONOTDELETE**
06-27-2002, 02:16 AM
You look like you have problem with either your cable or the LNBF check your Signal strength on all transponders and chances are the even Transponders have 0% signal strength. always make sure to use RG 6 cable and if you have a splitter try to by pass it. try to swap the receivers to see if problem stayed with the line . good luck