PDA

View Full Version : SC: HD and no DD5.1?



Element
09-08-2001, 12:04 AM
I've had the HD service for about 2 weeks now, and have yet to catch anything with A DD5.1 track. Is it my receiver? I can get TMN movies in DD5.1. Or, are they just not broadcasting it with 5.1? I am watching The world is not enough right now, and am suprised there is no 5.1...

Just curious...

**DONOTDELETE**
09-08-2001, 01:57 AM
I watched 007 and there is no dd5.1. I have had hd for 1 week and have not seen a moive in dd5.1. The movie channel has too broadcast 5.1 for us to get it. We need star choice to add HBO-HD.

[This message has been edited by MickB (edited 09-07-2001).]

peternm22
09-08-2001, 05:53 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Geneva, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by MickB:
We need star choice to add HBO-HD.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

You'll have to talk to the CRTC about that http://www.kusat.com/forums/images/icons/smile.gif

Peter

[This message has been edited by peternm22 (edited 09-08-2001).]

**DONOTDELETE**
09-08-2001, 05:06 PM
I did email the CRTC and they told me that, " I took the right step in contacting my television provider letting them know I want a particular non-Canadaian channel... It is the mandate of the CRTC to encourage the development of new and innovative sevices." I tried to cut and paste the letter but it did not work.